Ostos v. Vega
[…] Contracting State are effectively respected in the other Contracting States.” Id. (quoting Convention,
Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 6
art. 1). Under the Convention, a child who is abducted in violation of “rights of custody” must be
returned to the child’s country of habitual residence, unless certain exceptions apply.” Abbott, 560
U.S. at 5.
The Convention is implemented through the ICARA. Id. Under the ICARA, state courts and
federal district courts have concurrent original jurisdiction over actions arising under the Convention.
22 U.S.C. § 9003(a). A person, who seeks the return of a child wrongfully removed or retained, or
seeks to exercise rights of access to a child under the Convention, may file a petition for relief “in
any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction
in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.”
Id. § 9003(b). It is
undisputed that J.G.V. was located in Dallas County, Texas, when Ms. Vega-Ostos filed her Petition
under the Convention. The court therefore has jurisdiction over this action, and, for the reasons