Ostos v. Vega
[…] Id. (quoting Convention, Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 24 art. 1). Under the Convention, a child who is abducted in violation of the “rights of custody” must be returned to the child’s country of habitual residence, unless certain exceptions apply.” Abbott, 560 U.S. at 5. The Convention is implemented through the ICARA. Id. Under the ICARA, state courts and federal district courts have concurrent original jurisdiction over actions arising under the Convention. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a). A person, who seeks the return of a child wrongfully removed or retained may file a petition for relief “in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.” Id. § 9003(b). It is undisputed that J.G.V. was located in Dallas County, Texas, when Ms. Vega Ostos filed her Petition under the Convention. The court therefore has jurisdiction over this action.