Bowman et al v. CitiMortgage Inc.
[…] note holder). Mortgage servicers and mortgagees may foreclose even when they do not hold the note.
Martins, 722 F.3d at 254–55; see also Flowers v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co., 614 F. App’x. 214, 216
(5th Cir. 2015) (“Under Texas Property Code §§ 51.002, 51.0025, the mortgagee or mortgage
servicer may foreclose upon the property.”). A mortgagee is “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or
holder of a security instrument . . . or if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last
person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4).
A security instrument is “a deed of trust, mortgage, or other contract lien on an interest in real
property.” Id. § 51.0001(6); see also Guzman v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, No. A-13-CV-085 LY, 2013 WL
12116405, at *3 n.1 (W.D. Tex. Apr. 16, 2013) (“Courts applying Texas law have regularly referred
to security instruments granted in a home equity loan situation as deeds of trust.”). A mortgage