Braatz LLC et al v. Red Mango FC LLC
[…] If those jurisdictional allegations are
sufficient the complaint stands.” Id. In contrast, a defendant makes a “factual
attack” by “submit[ting] affidavits, testimony, or other evidentiary materials.” Id. In
such a case, the “plaintiff is also required to submit facts through some evidentiary
method and has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the
trial court does have subject matter jurisdiction.” Id.
3. Wisconsin Franchise Investment Law
Chapter 553 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs the sale of franchises. See WIS.
STAT. ch. 553. Pertinent to the present dispute, section 553.27(4) states:
No franchise subject to registration under this chapter may
be sold in this state unless a copy of an offering circular is
provided to the prospective franchisee at least 14 days
prior to the execution by the prospective franchisee of any
binding franchise or other agreement with the franchisor or
any affiliate of the franchisor or at least 14 days prior to
the payment of any consideration to the franchisor or any
affiliate of the franchisor, whichever first occurs.
If a franchisor violates this provision and “the violation was material in the
franchisee’s or subfranchisor’s decision to purchase the franchise, [then the
franchisor] shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor, who may bring an action
for rescission.”