Childs v. Resident Collect Inc et al
[…] through 2014 because of Defendants’ alleged debt. Each of these events had renewed
the statue of limitations. Exhibit O. Finally, Plaintiff could not have known about the
Defendants’ violations of the FCRA as a credit reporting agency until after the
President of both businesses and Director of Information Services proved the
Defendants are a CRA via affidavit during case consolidation and with separate
testimony. (DC-16-07746 at 43:50). This discovery tacks onto the limitations period.
Pl.’s Summ. J. Resp. 23-24.
Section 1681p of the FCRA provides:
An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought . . .
not later than the earlier of—
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is
the basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such
liability occurs.
Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 9
15 U.S.C. § 1681p. When a republication of credit information results in a new denial of credit, it
constitutes a distinct harm and gives rise to a cause of action that is separate from that which arose
from the original publication of credit information.