Cavazos et al v. Kerry et al
[…] genuine issue as to a material fact. See Malacara v. Garber, 353 F.3d 393, 405 (5th
Cir. 2003). The nonmoving parties have a duty to designate the evidence in the
record that establishes the existence of genuine issues as to the material facts. Celotex
Corporation v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24 (1986). “When evidence exists in the
summary judgment record but the nonmovant[s] fail[] even to refer to it in the
response to the motion for summary judgment, that evidence is not properly before
the district court.” Malacara, 353 F.3d at 405.
B. Burden of Proof in Actions Under 8 U.S.C. § 1503
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1503 provides:
If any person who is within the United States claims a
right or privilege as a national of the United States and is
denied such right or privilege by any department or
independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground
that he is not a national of the United States, such person
may institute an action under the provisions of [28 U.S.C.
-5-
§ 2201] against the head of such department or
independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a
national of the United States . . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). This court has power to grant the relief sought under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1503 and 28 U.S.C. § 2201.
In a case properly brought under 8 U.S.C. § 1503, the court must make a de
novo determination whether the plaintiff is a national of the United States. Richards v.
Secretary of State, 752 F.2d 1413, 1417 (9th Cir. 1985); Delmore v. Brownell, 135
F. Supp. 470, 473 (D.N.J. 1955), aff’d, 236 F.2d 598 (3d Cir. 1956). The plaintiff
bears the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is a
United States national. Reyes v.