MacKenzie v. Castro et al
[…] the specific FHA provisions cited in the amended complaint, HUD has not properly moved
to dismiss MacKenzie’s claim brought under those provisions. HUD’s motion to dismiss is
filed only under Rule 12(b)(1) and seeks dismissal of the amended complaint for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction. Although HUD correctly states that this court does not have
jurisdiction under the APA to review claims based on agency actions committed by law to
agency discretion, HUD does not contend that any of the specific FHA provisions on which
MacKenzie relies—i.e., §§ 3610(g)(2)(A), 3610(g)(3), 3610(h), 3610(b)(1), 3602(l), 3617,
6
42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) requires the Secretary of HUD to “administer the programs
and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further
the policies of [the FHA].”
-9-
3602(j), 3610(a)(1)(A)(i), 3610(b)(2), 3610(e)(2), 3614(a), and 3614(b)—are discretionary.
Absent a basis to challenge the court’s subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1),
HUD’s arguments that focus on MacKenzie’s inability to plausibly allege violations of any