Meadows v. Latshaw Drilling Company, LLC
[…] Inc., 15 F.3d 1275, 1282-86 (5th Cir. 1994). The parties only dispute whether a “plant
closing” or “mass layoff” occurred. “Plant closing” is defined, in pertinent part, as “the
permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities
or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an
5
The WARN Act defines “employer” as “any business enterprise that employs—100
or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or 100 or more employees who in the
aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime).” 29 U.S.C.
§ 2101(a)(1)(A)-(B) (parenthesis in original). It is undisputed that Latshaw qualifies as an
employer under the WARN Act.
6
The WARN Act defines “affected employees” as “employees who may reasonably
be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing
or mass layoff by their employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5). It is undisputed that Meadows
qualifies as an affected employee under the WARN Act.
-4-
employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more
employees[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). “Mass layoff” is defined, in pertinent part, as “a
reduction in force” that “results in an employment loss at the single site of employment
during any 30-day period for—at least 33 percent of the employees . . . and at least 50
employees[.]” Id. at § 2101(a)(3).
The parties’ dispute specifically focuses on whether Latshaw’s shutdown or reduction
in force resulted in an employment loss at a “single site of employment” for 50 or more
employees.