Meadows v. Latshaw Drilling Company, LLC
[…] Alternatively,
he asserts that Latshaw’s corporate office constitutes a single site of employment, as defined
by § 639.3(i)(1), (3), (6), and/or (8); that Meadows and others similarly situated worked at
a single site or sites of employment in connection with a truly unusual organizational
situation, as defined by § 639.3(i)(8); or that each rig operating at the relevant single site of
employment for Meadows and others similarly situated constitutes an operational unit within
such single site of employment, as defined by § 639.3(j).7
7
20 C.F.R. § 639.3(j) defines “facility” as “a building or buildings” and defines
“operating unit” as “an organizationally or operationally distinct product, operation, or
specific work function within or across facilities at the single site.”
-6-
B
As a threshold matter, the court must address whether Latshaw’s motion for summary
judgment covers all of Meadows’ theories of liability under the WARN Act. Meadows
contends that Latshaw’s motion for summary judgment addresses only his primary theory