Meadows v. Latshaw Drilling Company, LLC
[…] reduction in force” that “results in an employment loss at the single site of employment
during any 30-day period for—at least 33 percent of the employees . . . and at least 50
employees[.]” Id. at § 2101(a)(3).
The parties’ dispute specifically focuses on whether Latshaw’s shutdown or reduction
in force resulted in an employment loss at a “single site of employment” for 50 or more
employees. The WARN Act “does not specifically define what constitutes a single site of
employment,” but “the [Department of Labor (“DOL”)] regulations do.” Viator, 109 F.3d
at 1127. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A single site of employment can refer to either a single
location or a group of contiguous locations. Groups of
structures which form a campus or industrial park, or separate
facilities across the street from one another, may be considered
a single site of employment.
*
*
*
(3) Separate buildings or areas which are not directly connected
or in immediate proximity may be considered a single site of
employment if they are in reasonable geographic proximity,
used for the same purpose, and share the same staff and
equipment. An example is an employer who manages a number
of warehouses in an area but who regularly shifts or rotates the
same employees from one building to another.
(4) Non-contiguous sites in the same geographic area which do
not share the same staff or operational purpose should not be
considered a single site. For example, assembly plants which
are located on opposite sides of a town and which are managed
by a single employer are separate sites if they employ different
-5-
workers.
*
*
*
(6) For workers whose primary duties require travel from point
to point, who are outstationed, or whose primary duties involve
work outside any of the employer’s regular employment sites
(e.g., railroad workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site
of employment to which they are assigned as their home base,
from which their work is assigned, or to which they report will
be the single site in which they are covered for WARN
purposes.
*
*
*
(8) The term “single site of employment” may also apply to
truly unusual organizational situations where the above criteria
do not reasonably apply. The application of this definition with
the intent to evade the purpose of the Act to provide notice is not
acceptable.