United States of America v. Michaels Stores Inc et al
[…] Act Under the CPSA , “[e]very manufacturer of a consumer product, or other product or substance over which the Commission has jurisdiction . . . distributed in commerce, and every distributor and retailer of such product, who obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that such product . . . contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard . . . shall immediately inform the Commission . . . of such defect, . . . unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect . . ..” 15 U.S.C. § 2064(b). Under the statute, Michaels was both a manufacturer and a retailer. Complaint ¶¶ 15, 17. A “substantial product hazard” is “a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” 15 U.S.C. § 2064(a)(2). The Commission is adequately informed of such defect or risk when “the Commission staff has received the information requested under [the CPSA]” or the Commission staff “has informed the subject firm that the staff is adequately informed.” 16 C.F.R. § 1115.3(a).