Bray v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] holds as a matter of law that Green Tree fully complied with its statutory duties and is entitled
to summary judgment dismissing the second ground of Bray’s RESPA claim.
V
Finally, Green Tree moves for summary judgment as to Bray’s remaining claims under
two provisions of the TDCA: Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 392.303(a)(2) and 392.304(a)(8).
Green Tree maintains that Bray “cannot produce competent summary judgment evidence that
Defendant violated the Texas Debt Collection Act by imposing an escrow account based on
Plaintiff’s failure to comply with his contractual obligations.” D. Br. 10.
A
Section 392.303(a)(2) provides that “a debt collector may not use unfair or
- 15 -
unconscionable means,” including “collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee,
or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense
is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the
consumer[.]”
In his response, Bray submits evidence sufficient to show a triable issue of fact.
Summary judgment on this claim is therefore denied.6
B
A debt collector is also forbidden from “misrepresenting the character, extent, or