Hawk et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] method Plaintiffs used to serve Deutsche Bank in this case, and,
therefore, Deutsche Bank was “present” in Texas for the
purpose of determining that the tolling provision in section
16.063 does not apply.
D. Reply 7 (footnote omitted).
In Kerlin the court looked to the state’s long-arm statute to determine whether a
nonresident defendant was “present” in the state for purposes of § 16.063,5 and it noted that,
under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (West 2015), “a nonresident does
5
The general long-arm statute, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044(b) (West
2015), provides that “the secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident
who engages in business in this state . . . in any proceeding that arises out of the business
done in this state.”
-7-
business ‘in this state’ if, among other acts, the nonresident contracts with a Texas resident
and either party is to perform in whole or in part here.” Kerlin, 263 S.W.3d at 927 (quoting
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (West 2015)). The court determined that