Hawk et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] Accordingly, the court grants Deutsche Bank’s motion to dismiss the Hawks’s declaratory
judgment claim alleging a violation of the Texas Constitution on the ground that the claim
3
Under Texas law, a four-year limitations period applies in “[e]very action for which
there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (West 2015).
-5-
is barred by limitations.
B
The Hawks contend that the four-year statute of limitations was tolled as to Deutsche
Bank under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.063 (West 2015) because Deutsche
Bank was absent from Texas and not amenable to process here. Section 16.063 provides that
“[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained
suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s
absence.”
This section only applies, however, to “(1) resident defendants or (2)
non-residents who are present in Texas when an obligation arises or when the cause of action
accrues.” Ahrenhold v. Sanchez, 229 S.W.3d 541, 543 (Tex. App. 2007, no pet.). In Kerlin
v.