Hawk et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] § 16.063, and the limitations period is not tolled. Id.
Deutsche Bank contends that, although it is a nonresident, it has been present by doing
business in Texas during the entire time it has owned the Hawks’s loan, including by
4
The Hawks allege that Deutsche Bank is a nonresident of Texas.
-6-
receiving payment from them to the extent they made payments and by communicating with
them through its servicing agent regarding their loan contract. Deutsche Bank posits that
under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (West 2015), a nonresident does business
in the state if the nonresident “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either
party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state”; that through its predecessor
(Ameriquest), it contracted with the Hawks by entering into the loan agreement in Texas; that
the Hawks are Texas residents; and that the entirety of the contract is to be, and has been,
performed in this state. Accordingly, Deutsche Bank maintains that