Kirkpatrick v. ARM WYN LLC et al
[…] §
Civil Action No. 3:15-CV-1818-L
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
For the reasons that follow, the court sua sponte transfers this case, pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1404(a), to the Fort Worth Division of the Northern District of Texas.
I.
Factual and Procedural Background
Plaintiff Jeffery Kirkpatrick (“Plaintiff”), who resides in Fort Worth, Texas, brought this
action against Defendants ARM WNY, LLC; Adam March; Anthony Coppola; and Domenico
D’Angelo; and Doe[s] 1-5 (collectively, “Defendants”) on June 4, 2015, for alleged violations of the
Federal Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”) under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d and 1692b(3).1
Jurisdiction in this case is based solely on federal question jurisdiction.
1
Section 1692b(3) provides that a “debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for
the purposes of acquiring location information about the consumer” must “not communicate with any such person more
than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier
response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or incomplete location
information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3). Section 1692b prohibits a debt collector from engaging in any conduct “the natural
consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692d.