Lohr v. Gilman et al
[…] Having considered the pleadings, Defendants’ arguments in support of dismissal of Claim 2, and in light of Plaintiff’s failure to respond to the argument that Claim 2 should be dismissed under applicable law, the court grants Defendants Paul Gilman, Oil Migration Group, LLC, and Wavetech29, LLC’s Motion to Dismiss Claim 2. 3. Claim 3: Violation of Section 15(a) of the Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)] (against Gilman, OMG, and Wavetech only) In Claim 3, Plaintiff alleges that Gilman, OMG, and Wavetech violated Section 15(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a). Section 15(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o, makes it unlawful for any “broker or dealer” to “make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security . . . unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance” with the section. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1). In support of dismissal, Gilman, OMG, and Wavetech argue that no private right of action is recognized under Section 15(a) of the Exchange Act.