Summit Residential Services LLC v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Int’l Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. Rentech Steel L.L.C., 620 F.3d 558, 564 (5th Cir. 2010) (second brackets in original) (quoting Barfield v. Madison Cnty., Miss., 212 F.3d 269, 271-72 (5th Cir. 2000)). Under Texas law, “[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien” must take place within four years after the day the cause of action accrues. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(b) (West 2017). When this four-year period expires, “the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Id. at § 16.035(d); Cline v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co., 2015 WL 4041791, at *5 (N.D. Tex. July 2, 2015) (Fitzwater, J.) (citing Khan v. GBAK Props., Inc., 371 S.W.3d 347, 353 (Tex. App. 2010, no pet.)).