Holmes v. North Texas Health Care Laundry Cooperative Association
[…] relationship with her. This includes information concerning their actual and potential
diagnoses, family histories, intimate thoughts, and treatment plans. In other words,
the redactions contain the precise information that Dr. Kindley is obligated to protect
under the aforementioned statutes. The records appear to show that the third party
personally met with Dr. Kindley, received counseling from him, and in some cases
received actual treatment plans. In short, these third parties were Dr. Kindley’s
patients. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY C. § 611.001(1) (defining a patient as “a person
-16-
who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation or treatment
of any mental or emotional condition or disorder”). They were thus entitled to the same
protections afforded to Holmes or any other patient. See id. § 611.004(a)(4) (providing
that “[a] professional may disclose confidential information only: ... to a person who has
the written consent of the patient”). Moreover, even if they were not Dr.