Holmes v. North Texas Health Care Laundry Cooperative Association
[…] “Notwithstanding Section 159.002, Occupations Code, this section applies to the
release of a confidential record created or maintained by a professional, including a
physician, that relates to the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental or
emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.” Id. §
611.045(j). A “‘[p]atient’ means a person who consults or is interviewed by a
professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional
condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.” Id. § 611.001(1). Texas
Health and Safety Code § 611.002(a)-(b) provides that “[c]ommunications between a
patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or
treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are
confidential” and that “[c]onfidential communications or records may not be disclosed
except as provided by Section 611.004 or 611.0045.” Id. §§ 611.002(a)-(b). And “[t]he
privilege of confidentiality may be claimed by: (1) the patient; (2) a person listed in
Section 611.004(a)(4) or (a)(5) who is acting on the patient’s behalf; or (3) the
-12-
professional, but only on behalf of the patient.” Id. § 611.003(a). Under Texas Health