Holmes v. North Texas Health Care Laundry Cooperative Association
[…] between mental-health ‘professional[s]’ and their ‘patient[s]/client[s]’ as confidential
and prohibits mental-health professionals from disclosing them to third parties unless
an exception applies.” (footnote omitted)).
The Court concludes that Section 611.045(g)’s redaction requirement covers
communications between that other person (as a patient) and a professional or records
of the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of that other person (as a patient) that are
created or maintained by a professional.
Holmes also cites Texas Health and Safety Code § 181.151, which provides that
“[a] person may not reidentify or attempt to reidentify an individual who is the subject
of any protected health information without obtaining the individual’s consent or
authorization if required under this chapter or other state or federal law.” TEX. HEALTH
& SAFETY C. § 181.151. This section, by its own terms, does not itself require the
consent of another person identified in a patient’s records.
Further, HIPAA contains explicit authorization for the release of patient medical