Holmes v. North Texas Health Care Laundry Cooperative Association
[…] condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.” Id. § 611.001(1). Texas
Health and Safety Code § 611.002(a)-(b) provides that “[c]ommunications between a
patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or
treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are
confidential” and that “[c]onfidential communications or records may not be disclosed
except as provided by Section 611.004 or 611.0045.” Id. §§ 611.002(a)-(b). And “[t]he
privilege of confidentiality may be claimed by: (1) the patient; (2) a person listed in
Section 611.004(a)(4) or (a)(5) who is acting on the patient’s behalf; or (3) the
-12-
professional, but only on behalf of the patient.” Id. § 611.003(a). Under Texas Health
and Safety Code § 611.004(a)(4), “[a] professional may disclose confidential information
only: ... to a person who has the written consent of the patient.” Id. § 611.004(a)(4). And
“[a] person who receives information from confidential communications or records may
not disclose the information except to the extent that disclosure is consistent with the
authorized purposes for which the person first obtained the information,” but “[t]his
subsection does not apply to a person listed in Subsection (a)(4) or (a)(5) who is acting
on the patient’s behalf.” Id. § 611.004(d). Finally, “[a] professional may disclose
confidential information in: ... a judicial or administrative proceeding in which the