Garvin et al v. Arcturus Venture Partners Inc
[…] produce certain documents by January 15, 2017; and (2) this court’s October 27, 2016 order that
extended Parvisian’s deadline to obtain counsel to November 28, 2016. In addition, the magistrate
judge recommended that the court: (1) grant Plaintiffs’ request to recover attorney’s fees and costs
incurred in attempting to conduct discovery and filing their Motion for Sanctions; and (2) “order an
accounting of the partnership funds involved in the parties’ joint ventures so as to determine the
amount of damages. FED. R. CIV. P. 55(b); see also TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 152.205(1)(B)
(providing that “a partner’s duty of loyalty includes accounting to and holding for the partnership
property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner . . . from use by the partner of partnership
property”).” Report 10.
Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 6
No objections to the Report were filed. Instead, as noted above, Plaintiffs supplemented their
Motion for Sanctions and request for default judgment by submitting evidence regarding the amount