Insurance Safety Consultants LLC et al v. Nugent
[…] Plaintiffs’ email service provider, Microsoft Office 365. Doc. 57, FAC ¶ 35. Nugent, by contrast, says
that accessing emails on her personal computer falls outside of the SCA’s purview and, even if it did
not, that Plaintiffs failed to allege facts sufficient to show that her access was unauthorized. Doc. 59,
Def.’s Br. ¶¶ 50–55.
Title II of the ECPA, “known as the Stored Communications Act, regulates the intentional
access of stored electronic communications and records.” Borninski, 2005 WL 1206872, at *11.
Plaintiffs filed their claim against Nugent under § 2701(a) of the SCA, which provides that whoever
“intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication
service is provided . . . and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or
electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished . . . .” 18
U.S.C. § 2701(a). “Any person aggrieved by a violation of [the SCA] may bring a civil action under
18 U.S.C. § 2707 to recover from the person or entity [that] engaged in the violation.” Borninski,
2005 WL 1206872, at *11. As noted above, emails are electronic communications.