ADT LLC et al v. Capital Connect, Inc. et al
[…] As to Alliance’s second objection, Rule 56(c)(4) requires that
[a]n affidavit or declaration used to support or oppose a
motion must be made on personal knowledge, set out facts
that would be admissible in evidence, and show that the
affiant or declarant is competent to testify on the matters
stated.
FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c)(4). Here, both exhibits are based on the declarants’ personal
knowledge and both declarants appear to be competent to testify. See generally
Declaration of Patricia Belcher-Wuchte at 1 (docket entry 179-15); Declaration of
3
Section 1746(2) states, “[i]f executed within the United States, its
territories, possessions, or commonwealths [the declaration shall include the
following]: ‘I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the
foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).’” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1746(2).
-9-
Phyllis Conlon at 1 (docket entry 179-16). While Alliance does not specify which
requirements of Rule 56(c)(4) are not met, presumably Alliance contends that the
declarations do not contain facts that would be admissible in evidence, reasoning that