Parker v. Bill Melton Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] court by admitting all the ingredients of an impenetrable defense.”) (internal
quotations omitted). Courts strictly apply statutes of limitations, dismissing suits
filed even a few days after the limitations date. See Cochran v. Astrue, No. 3:11-CV1257-D, 2011 WL 5604024, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 17, 2011) (Fitzwater, Chief J.)
(dismissing a suit filed ten days after the statute of limitations expired).
-5-
B. Application
In Texas, the statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two years.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (requiring that a person bring suit for
“trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal
property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury,
forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not more than two years after the
day the cause of action accrues”); Schaefer v. Gulf Coast Regional Blood Center, 10 F.3d
327, 331 (5th Cir. 1994) (“In Texas, causes of action for personal injuries are
governed by a two-year statute of limitations.’”).
The defendants contend that § 16.003(a)’s two-year statute of limitation bars
Rev. Parker’s claims.