Parker v. Bill Melton Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] Buffalo Wild Wings, Inc.,
No. 3:14-CV-4252-B, 2015 WL 4269968, at *2 (N.D. Tex. July 14, 2015) (Boyle,
J.); Withers v. Schneider National Carriers, Inc., 13 F. Supp. 3d 686, 688 (E.D. Tex.
2014). Accordingly, this court will apply Section 33.004 as substantive law.
-2-
B. Legal Standard
Section 33.004 provides that a court “shall grant leave to designate the named
person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the
motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.” T EX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(f); see also Nels Cary, Inc. v. Day, No. 3:07-CV0832-D, 2008 WL 631242, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 29, 2008) (Fitzwater, Chief J.).
Section 33.011 defines a responsible third party as “any person who is alleged to
have caused or contributed to causing in any way to the harm for which recovery of
damages is sought.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.011(6); see also Nels Cary,
Inc., 2008 WL 631242, at *2. Moreover, “[w]hen an objection is timely filed,
§ 33.004 next instructs courts shall not grant leave to designate the responsible third