Kirby et al v. Smith & Nephew Inc et al
[…] similarly finds this is not a case in which the court need look beyond the pleadings.
Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 13
caused by a product unless one of the specified exceptions apply.” Gill v. Michelin N. Am., Inc., 3
F. Supp. 3d 579, 584 (W.D. Tex. 2013) (original emphasis) (citation omitted). In this case, Plaintiffs
allege that Childress is a nonmanufacturing seller and that he is liable under § 82.0003(a)(2) of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, one of the exceptions to the “blanket protection” afforded
nonmanufacturing sellers discussed directly above.2
Section 82.003(a)(2) provides that a seller may be liable where the “seller altered or modified
the product and the claimant’s harm resulted from that alteration or modification.” Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code § 82.003(a)(2). As summarized above and as set forth in Plaintiffs’ Petition, Plaintiffs
provide detailed factual allegations that Childres changed the design of the BHR system by removing