5G Studio Collaborative LLC v. Dallas Uptown Hospitality LLC
[…] death, personal injury, property damage, and condemnation cases.” International Turbine Servs.,
Inc., 278 F.3d at 449. Because 5G’s contract claims does not fall within the statutory provisions,
prejudgment interest in this case is governed by Texas common law. Id.
“Texas common law allows prejudgment interest to accrue at the same rate as
postjudgment interest on damages awarded for breach of contract.” Id. When, as here, an
interest rate is not specified in the parties’ contract, prejudgment interest is calculated based on
the statutory rate for postjudgment interest provided in section 304.003 of the Texas Finance
Code. Id. Section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides that the postjudgment interest
rate is “five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System . . . is less than five percent[.]” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2).
The current prime rate is 1.41%, which is less than five percent. Accordingly, the prejudgment
interest rate that the court will apply is five percent per annum.