Burrell v. Akinola et al
[…] modifications unless alterations are otherwise being constructed”).4
4
Defendants conflate the two forms of discrimination here, so the Court does its best to parse their
argument.
-6-
Burrell sees things differently. While he acknowledges that the building predates the ADA’s
effective date, he says this has no bearing upon the Act’s prohibition on discrimination, which
includes “failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in
nature, in existing facilities . . . where such removal is readily achievable.” Id. at 4 (quoting 42 U.S.C
§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)) (emphasis omitted); see also id. at 5 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.304 (requiring
“public accommodation[s] . . . remove architectural barriers in existing facilities, including
communication barriers that are structural in nature, where such removal is readily achievable”)
(emphasis omitted)).
The Court finds Defendants’ first argument meritless. The fact that the Center was
constructed before the ADA’s effective date is irrelevant. Claims for failure to remove architectural
barriers apply to buildings built both before and after the Act’s effective date.