Burrell v. Akinola et al
[…] See Roberts, 542 F.3d
at 373. Defendants’ citation to 28 C.F.R. § 36.401 is unavailing, as it does not stand for the broad
proposition that the ADA applies only “to new facilities for ‘first occupancy after January 26, 1993,’”
as Defendants suggest. Doc. 6, Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 6 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)). Rather,
that regulation limits only a certain subset of ADA discrimination claims—those based on failure to
design and construct facilities that are readily accessible—to buildings built after January 26, 1993. See
28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(1) (emphasis added) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, discrimination for purposes of this part includes a failure to design and construct facilities
for first occupancy after January 26, 1993, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals
with disabilities.”)). In no way does that regulation relieve all buildings pre-dating the ADA from
the Act’s strictures where otherwise applicable. See Roberts, 542 F.3d at 373 (noting that “the
removal of barriers under 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) . . . applies even to facilities that are
-7-