Black v. Dallas County Community College District
[…] Lab. Code Ann. § 21.201(e),5 by filing his Charge of Discrimination. Dr. Black contends
that, under Texas law, the allegations in the Charge of Discrimination relate back to the date
he filed the Intake Questionnaire because the Charge of Discrimination merely reasserts his
previous claims of discrimination based on race and retaliation, and adds claims of
discrimination based on color and sex and the retaliatory events that had occurred since his
4
Because Dr. Black filed this lawsuit in state court, the pleading initiating the suit is
referred to as a “petition.”
5
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.201(e) provides: “A complaint may be amended to cure
technical defects or omissions, including a failure to verify the complaint or to clarify and
amplify an allegation made in the complaint.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.201(e) (emphasis
added).
-7-
first filing.
In other words, Dr. Black posits that he timely submitted his Intake
Questionnaire “and later simply added claims without changing the factual basis.” P. Br. 7.
DCCCD replies that Dr.