Evans et al v. The City of Dallas et al
[…] A.H. Belo Corp. v. Corcoran, 52 S.W.3d 375, 379 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (citation omitted); Spurlock v. Johnson, 94 S.W.3d 655, 658 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied) (citation omitted). As no civil cause of action exists for violation of a state criminal statute, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted on the “homicide” claim, and the court will dismiss it. Further, to the extent Plaintiffs are seeking to assert a claim for damages under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 71.004(c), also known as the Texas Wrongful Death Statute, the EMTs move to dismiss the Complaint. The Texas Wrongful Death Statute provides: If none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have begun the action within three calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all of those individuals. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.004(c).