GuideOne National Insurance Company v. Bhav Harri LLC
[…] demand letter gave Plaintiff reasonable notice that Defendant was contemplating such action.
The Court therefore finds that the three fairness factors also weigh in favor of dismissing this
action.
10
Plaintiff also argues that Defendant was not diligent in filing its state court lawsuit
because it waited nearly four months after this federal action was filed. However, Defendant
was required to wait at least sixty days after sending its demand letter before it could bring
claims under the DTPA and the Texas Insurance Code. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
§17.505(a) (“As a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages under [the DTPA] against any
person, a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the
suit . . . .”); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §541.154(a) (“A person seeking damages in an action
against another person under this subchapter must provide written notice to the other person
not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed.”). Defendant sent Plaintiff a