DeGracia v. Southwest Airlines Co
[…] Amtrak, 44 F.3d 278, 281 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing Hawaiian Airlines, 512 U.S. at 246). But “substantive protections provided by state law, independent of whatever labor agreement might govern, are not preempted under the RLA.” Hawaiian Airlines, 512 U.S. at 257. To determine whether DeGracia’s state-law claims grow out of his grievance or out of the interpretation or application of the CBA, the court first analyzes the elements of the -5- claims. See, e.g., Richter v. Merch. Fast Motor Lines, Inc., 83 F.3d 96, 97 (5th Cir.1996) (per curiam). Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051 provides that “[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, . . . [or] national origin, . . the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]” DeGracia alleges that there is direct evidence that SWA discriminated against him based on his race and/or national origin.