Mead v. Lattimore Materials Company et al
[…] Defs.’ Summ. J. Br. 18 (Doc. 26). Defendants further contend that, even assuming arguendo that Mead had met the elements of his prima facie case, he cannot establish that their proffered legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasoning for firing him was a pretext for unlawful intentional discrimination. Defs.’ Reply 10 (Doc. 33). 1. Prima Facie Case The court first addresses Defendants’ contention that Mead has failed to establish that he was disabled within the meaning of section 21.002 of the Texas Labor Code, which is the first Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 19 element of his prima facie case. Section 21.002(6) of the Texas Labor Code defines “disability” as “a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.002(6) (West 2015).