Mead v. Lattimore Materials Company et al
[…] Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 18 by a preponderance of the evidence that the articulated reason was merely a pretext for unlawful discrimination,” McInnis v. Alamo Cmty. Coll. Dist., 207 F.3d 276, 280 (5th Cir. 2000), Texas law allows a lesser showing. On a state-law discrimination claim, a plaintiff can defeat a motion for summary judgment if he can show, or raise a genuine dispute of material fact, that, even if the defendant’s stated reason is true, that another motivating factor was the protected characteristic. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.125 (West 2015) (“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that . . . disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice.”); Quantum Chem. Corp. v.