Dennis v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Mar. 28, 2011) (citing id. at §§ 51.0002, 51.0025). A “mortgagee” is 3 Rule 56 imposes no obligation “to sift through the record in search of evidence to support a party’s opposition to summary judgment.” Adams v. Travelers Indem. Co., 465 F.3d 156, 164 (5th Cir. 2006) (quoting Ragas v. Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co., 136 F.3d 455, 458 (5th Cir. 1998)). 5 “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument”; “a book entry system”; or “if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4)(A)-(C). A “mortgage servicer” is “the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument” and may be the mortgagee itself. Id. at § 51.0001(3). The mortgagee need not produce the original note because its authority to foreclose is determined solely by its relationship to the deed of trust. See Martins v.