Dennis v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] (doc. 1-1 at 51-52.) It contends that Defendant’s attempted foreclosure was “fraudulent, deceptive, and/or [involved] misleading representations” under the TDCPA because Defendant “provided no evidence that they are in fact Holder in Due Course and Holder of the Note.” (Id. at 51-52.) It also alleges that Defendant’s failure to provide evidence as to its “status as Holder in Due Course” violated §§ 392.303, 392.304, & 392.301(8) of the TDCPA. See Tex. Fin. Code §§ 392.303(a) (“In debt collection, a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means . . .”), 392.304(a) (“[A] debt collector may not use a fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation . . .”), 392.301(a)(8) (“In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ . . . threat[s] to take an action prohibited by law.).