Fiamma Partners LLC v. Morningstar et al
[…] Texas law explicitly prohibits an individual or corporation who does not have a license to sell insurance from receiving even a portion of an insurance commission. Because Fiamma is not licensed as an insurance agency, it cannot recover commissions from Morningstar, regardless of any agreement or partnership. Section 4005.053 of the Texas Insurance Code prohibits a company from receiving portions of an insurance commission when the company is not a licensed insurance agency. Section 4005.053 (c) states: An agent may not pay, permit or give or offer to pay, permit, or give, directly or indirectly, to any person who does not hold a license as an agent: (1) a rebate of premiums payable, a commission, employment, a contract for service, or any other valuable consideration or inducement that is not specified in the insurance policy or contract for or on account of the solicitation or negotiation of an insurance contract; or (2) a fee or other valuable consideration for referring a customer who seeks to purchase an insurance product or seeks an opinion on or advice regarding an insurance product, based on that customer’s purchase of insurance. TEX. INS. CODE § 4005.053(c) (West Supp. 2017); see Ahmed v. Shimi Ventures, L.P., 99 S.W.3d 682, 684 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (The court quotes Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. Art. 21.01–2, § 2A(b) which has been recodified, without making material changes to the law, under Tex. Ins.