Biliouris et al v. David et al
[…] 3. Wedding-Related Payments
Plaintiffs allege that after the judgment in the underlying case was entered in 2010, Pat
and Beverly made additional gifts to David, including paying for a portion of his wedding
expenses and his honeymoon trip. Plaintiffs brought this claim more than four years after these
gifts were made. The parties dispute whether or not Plaintiffs could reasonably have discovered
these payments before May 30, 2015, which is one year before Plaintiffs filed their Complaint.
Because this inquiry presents a question of fact, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’
§ 24.005(a)(1) claim regarding the wedding-related expenses is DENIED.
B. The Transfers Under TUFTA § 24.005(a)(2)(B)
Plaintiffs claim the transfers by Pat and Beverly to David were fraudulent under
§ 24.005(a)(2)(B), because they were made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation,” and the debtor “intended to incur, or believed or
reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to
pay as they became due.”14
In their Motion to Dismiss, Defendants assert that this claim is barred by the statute of
repose.