Biliouris et al v. David et al
[…] to David, in March 2009, two months before the jury trial began in the underlying case. Plaintiffs
contend they did not know about this gift until May 30, 2015. Plaintiffs also claim that in
Beverly’s post-judgment deposition, they discovered that in 2010, after the judgment in the
underlying case was entered, Pat and Beverly made additional gifts to David, including paying
for a portion of his wedding expenses and honeymoon trip.
Plaintiffs allege TUFTA §§ 24.005(a)(1), 24.005(a)(2)(B), and 24.006(a) were violated
when Pat and Beverly made the three transfers to David between 2008 and 2010. Section
24.005(a)(1) provides that a debtor’s transfer is “fraudulent as to the creditor,” if the debtor made
the transfer “with an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”5
Section 24.005(a)(2)(B) provides that a transfer is fraudulent if the debtor did not receive a
“reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and the debtor…intended to incur, or
believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the