Biliouris et al v. David et al
[…] 24.005(a)(1) provides that a debtor’s transfer is “fraudulent as to the creditor,” if the debtor made
the transfer “with an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”5
Section 24.005(a)(2)(B) provides that a transfer is fraudulent if the debtor did not receive a
“reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and the debtor…intended to incur, or
believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the
debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.”6 Section 24.006(a) provides that a transfer by a
debtor is “fraudulent as to the creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made” if the
debtor made the transfer “without receiving equivalent value in exchange for the transfer…and
the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.”7
4
Plaintiffs’ Original Complaint was filed on May 31, 2016. The Complaint illogically alleges Beverly’s deposition
was on August 26, 2016. The Court reads this as a typographical error, and assumes that the deposition occurred on
August 26, 2015.
5
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005(a)(1).
6
Tex.