Lewis v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] The Court thus DENIES Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings with respect to Plaintiff’s claims for violations of the CICRAA and the CCCRAA. The Court does not address whether dismissal of these claims would be proper in another procedural context. Defendant also argues that Plaintiff’s claims for violations of the CICRAA should be dismissed because they are duplicative of his claims under the FCRA, and California law prohibits a plaintiff from seeking relief under both statutes at the same time. Defendant relies on Section 1786.52 of the CICRAA, which provides: “[a]ny investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information against whom an action brought pursuant to Section 1681n or 1681o of Title 15 of the United States Code is pending shall not be subject to suit for the same act or omission under Section 1786.50.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.52(a). However, the California Supreme Court has not addressed whether this language precludes simultaneous claims under both statutes, as opposed to duplicative claims in successive actions, and other- courts are split on the issue. Compare Coleman v.