Lewis v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] North Panola Sch. Dist., 461 F.3d 584, 588 n. 1 (5th Cir. 2006) (holding that a claim is considered abandoned when the plaintiff fails to defend it in response to motion to dismiss). Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings with respect to Plaintiff’s claims for a negligent violation of the FCRA and violation of the CCCRAA. Finally, Defendant conclusorily asserts that Plaintiff’s claim for statutory damages under the CICRAA should be dismissed because the law does not allow for statutory damages in class actions. See Cal. Civ. Code §1786.50(a)(1) (defendant who fails to comply with requirements regarding investigative consumer report is liable to the consumer who is the subject of the report in an amount equal to the sum of “[a]ny actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is greater.”). Plaintiff responds that, under the Supreme Court’s decision in Shady Grove Orthopedic Assoc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393 (2010), his claim for statutory damages is not precluded merely because he seeks to proceed with the case as a class action.