Lewis v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] First, the Consent Form plainly provides Plaintiff with the summary of rights information required by section 1681(g)(c). See Def. MSJ App., Ex. 1C at 38. Further, Plaintiff has not alleged, much less identified evidence in the record creating a genuine fact issue, that he incurred actual damages as a result of any alleged violation of the CICRAA. Although the California statute allows for statutory damages, such damages are not recoverable on a class basis, which is the basis on which Plaintiff pursues such 5 damages here. See Cal. Civ. Code §1786.50(a)(1) (limiting recovery to “[a]ny actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is greater”) (emphasis added); see also Espinosa v. Bluemercury, Inc., 2017 WL 1079553, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 22, 2017) (holding California law limits relief available in class actions to actual damages).