May et al v. Andres et al
[…] state law. Aguillard v. McGowen, 207 F.3d 226, 231 (5th Cir. 2000). “The Texas Wrongful Death
and Survival Statutes, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 71.004 and 71.021, set forth the parties
who can bring suit.” Id. Section 71.004(a), (b) provides:
(a) An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive
benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.
(b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the
action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of
all.
Section 71.021 provides:
(a) A cause of action for personal injury to the health, reputation, or person of an
injured person does not abate because of the death of the injured person or because
of the death of a person liable for the injury.
(b) A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal
representatives, and estate of the injured person. The action survives against the
liable person and the person’s legal representatives.
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 15
(c) The suit may be instituted and prosecuted as if the liable person were alive.
A sibling is not one of the persons authorized to bring a wrongful death claim in her individual
capacity under the statute. Aguillard, 207 F.3d at 231. Accordingly, Jindia Blunt may not sue in
her individual capacity and, to the extent she does, the wrongful death claim in her individual