May et al v. Andres et al
[…] 4.
Standing of Jindia Blunt to Bring Claims in Her Individual
Capacity
The City contends that Jindia Blunt, the surviving sister of Juan May, lacks standing to
bring a wrongful death claim in her individual capacity, and that the court must look to state law
as to whom may bring a wrongful death or survival claim pursuant to § 1983. The court agrees.
With respect to whom has standing to bring a wrongful death claim, federal courts look to
state law. Aguillard v. McGowen, 207 F.3d 226, 231 (5th Cir. 2000). “The Texas Wrongful Death
and Survival Statutes, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 71.004 and 71.021, set forth the parties
who can bring suit.” Id. Section 71.004(a), (b) provides:
(a) An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive
benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.
(b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the
action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of
all.
Section 71.021 provides:
(a) A cause of action for personal injury to the health, reputation, or person of an
injured person does not abate because of the death of the injured person or because
of the death of a person liable for the injury.