May et al v. Andres et al
[…] unlock the doors of discovery for a plaintiff armed with nothing more than conclusions.” Id. at
678-79. Further, pretrial discovery through public information requests to the City could have
been used as a source to obtain information on police officers of the City who have been involved
in shootings, used excessive force, or were disciplined for the inappropriate use of force against a
citizen.
2.
Plaintiffs’ Intentional Tort Claims Against the City
At the hearing held on October 25, 2017, Plaintiffs conceded that the intentional torts
against the City were not viable in light of § 101.057(2) of the Texas Tort Claims Act. The court
agrees. This provision of the Texas Tort Claims Act does not apply to any claim “arising out of
assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .” Id. Assault and intentional
infliction of emotional distress are intentional torts. Accordingly, the court dismisses with
prejudice Plaintiffs’ claims of intentional infliction of emotional distress and assault against the
City.
3.
Exemplary and Punitive Damages