May et al v. Andres et al
[…] been deprived of a right guaranteed under the United States Constitution, or other federal law, by a person
acting under color of state law.
Supplemental Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 2
Under the Texas Wrongful Death Statute (“TWDS”), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 71.002(b), a person who causes the death of another person because of his or her “wrongful
act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default” is liable for damages. The Texas Survival
Statute (“TSS”), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.021(b), allows a personal injury
survival action “in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.” The
court is convinced that Plaintiffs use the TWDS and TSS as mechanisms or procedural vehicles
to seek the recovery of damages for an action brought pursuant to § 1983.
Actions under the TWDS and TSS are derivative actions. Russell v. Ingersoll-Rand Co.,
841 S.W.2d 343, 345 (Tex. 1992).