Battaglia v. Davis-Director TDCJ-CID
[…] was not malingering. See Mot. Inv., 28-30.
III.
Federal law allows a state death row inmate to apply for funds for investigative assistance:
(f) Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably
necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues
relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant’s attorneys
to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order
the payment of fees and expenses therefor under subsection (g).
5
18 U.S.C. § 3599(f). This Court cannot alone authorize funding in excess of $7,500, but, when the
additional showing is made, may recommend to the chief judge of the circuit or his designee that the
excess funding is “necessary to provide fair compensation for services of an unusual character or
duration” when that additional showing is made under 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(2). “The denial of
funding will be upheld when it would only support a meritless claim, when it would only supplement
prior evidence, or when the constitutional claim is procedurally barred.” Ward v. Stephens, 777 F.3d