Battaglia v. Davis-Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Williams v.
Cain, 143 F.3d 949, 950 (5th Cir. 1998) (finding that “[t]he district court lacks the ability to give
[the stay of execution] under 28 U.S.C. § 2251”); Howard v. Dretke, 157 F. App’x 667, 673 (5th Cir.
2005). Since the prior opinion of the Court of Appeals did not address this basis for jurisdiction, the
law of the case does not support jurisdiction in this Court for such relief. Therefore, this basis for
jurisdiction fails.
* * *
Battaglia has not shown that the sought investigative assistance is reasonably necessary under
18 U.S.C. § 3599(f), much less that the requested funding in excess of $7,500 is “necessary to
provide fair compensation for services of an unusual character or duration” under § 3599(g)(2).
Accordingly, the investigative funding as requested must be denied. Since Battaglia’s motion for a
stay of execution relies upon the granting of the motion for funding, it must also be denied. Battaglia