United States of America (IRS) et al v. Canada
[…] highlights portions of Answer 22 stating that “[i]nvestments are considered similar if they involve
similar principal business assets and similar plans or arrangements” and “[i]nvestments that include
no business assets will be considered similar if they involve similar plans or arrangements.” Id. at 19,
23. According to the IRS, it was authorized to issue such regulations under § 6111(f), which it claims
“specifically authorizes the IRS to ‘prescribe regulations which provide . . . rules for the aggregation
of similar investments . . . .” Id. (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6111(f)(1)). What § 6111(f)(1) actually states
is that the IRS may prescribe regulations which provide “rules for the aggregation of similar
investments offered by the same person or persons for the purposes of applying subsection (c)(4).” 26
15
Temporary Regulation 301.6111-1T was amended in 2008. For purposes of the Court’s analysis, all
references to TR 301.6111-1T are to the version in effect from 1984 to 2008.
- 24 -
U.S.C. § 6111(f)(1) (emphasis added). Section 6111(c)(4), as noted above, defines “substantial