United States of America (IRS) et al v. Canada
[…] that the Heritage Transactions were not “tax shelters” subject to registration because they were not
“investments” is AFFIRMED.
B.
If the Heritage Transactions Were “Investments,” Whether Canada Established “Reasonable
Cause” for Failing to Register Them
Though the finding above that the Heritage Transactions were not “investments” under
§6111 is technically dispositive, the Court next reviews the IRS’s complaint regarding the bankruptcy
court’s determination that—assuming the Transactions were “investments”—Canada had
“reasonable cause” for failing to register them. As noted above, § 6707 provides the penalty for failing
to register a tax shelter under § 6111. 26 U.S.C. § 6707(a)(1). Section 6707 also provides, however,
that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed . . . with respect to any failure which is due to reasonable cause.”
Id.
The bankruptcy court concluded that “Canada made a reasonable, good faith effort to comply
with the law by analyzing the statute on his own” and that “[i]t was entirely reasonable for an
experienced lawyer such as Canada to rely on his own expertise in the law and his own