United States of America (IRS) et al v. Canada
[…] its supporting documents, or by presenting pretrial pleadings, such as a motion for summary
judgment, in which evidence is presented to bring the validity of the claim into question. Id. (quoting
In re Rally Partners, 306 B.R. at 168–69). If the objecting party comes forth with such evidence
rebutting the claim, then the claimant must produce additional evidence to prove the validity of the
claim by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Fidelity Holding Co., Ltd., 837 F.2d 696, 698 (5th Cir.
1988); see also 26 U.S.C. 7491(c) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Secretary
shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any
individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.”).
In this case, the IRS, therefore, has the ultimate burden to establish by a preponderance of
the evidence Canada’s liability for civil penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6707. Canada, on the other
hand, bears the burden of proving his reasonable cause defense, which he must also establish by a