United States of America (IRS) et al v. Canada
[…] Transactions fall under the alternative definition of “confidential arrangements treated as tax shelters” in
§ 6111(d). The reason is because § 6111(d) clearly only applies to an “entity, plan, arrangement, or
transaction . . . a significant purpose of the structure of which is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income
tax for a direct or indirect participant which is a corporation . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6111(d)(1) (emphasis added).
Here, the Heritage clients were all individuals. Therefore, if the Heritage Transactions were “tax shelters”
at all, it could only be under the § 6111(c) definition.
- 15 -
penalty for failing to so register. Section 6707 provides the following:
(a) Failure to register a tax shelter.-(1) Imposition of penalty.--If a person who is required to register a tax shelter
under section 6111(a)-(A) fails to register such tax shelter on or before the date described in
section 6111(a)(1), or
(B) files false or incomplete information with the Secretary with
respect to such registration,
such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such registration in the
amount determined under paragraph (2) or (3), as the case may be.
No penalty shall be imposed under the preceding sentence with
respect to any failure which is due to reasonable cause.
Id. § 6707(a).
Having laid out the statutory scheme, the Court now turns to the analysis of whether the
Heritage Transactions fit within this framework. As the bankruptcy court noted, there are only a
handful of cases throughout the country that even mention the pre-2004 versions of §§ 6707 or