United States of America (IRS) et al v. Canada
[…] (ii) sold pursuant to an exemption from registration requiring
the filing of a notice with a Federal or State agency regulating
the offering or sale of securities, or
(iii) a substantial investment.
Id. § 6111(c)(1).
Alternatively, § 6111(d) describes “Certain confidential arrangements treated as tax
9
The statute defines a “tax shelter organizer” as a “person principally responsible for organizing a tax
shelter.” 26 U.S.C. § 6111(e)(1)(A). Or if that person fails to fulfill the registration requirement, then it may
be “any person who participated in the organization of the tax shelter.” Id. § 6111(e)(1)(B). And if that
person fails to register a tax shelter, then it may be “any person participating in the sale or management of
the investment at a time when the tax shelter was not registered.” Id. § 6111(e)(1)(C). The bankruptcy court
found, and fortunately for this Court neither side has challenged the finding, that if the Heritage Transactions
were in fact “investments” constituting “tax shelters” under § 6111, then Canada was certainly a “tax shelter