United States of America (IRS) et al v. Canada
[…] Heritage.7 As the conduct for which the IRS now seeks to impose civil penalties occurred between
1998 and 2001 (Doc. 7, IRS Br. 8), the parties agree that the applicable versions of the statutes are
those in effect from August 5, 1997, through October 22, 2004. Doc. 7, IRS Br. 2; Doc. 8, Canada
Resp. 14 n.10. Therefore, unless otherwise indicated, any references in this opinion to either statute
are to those versions.
Section 6111, titled “Registration of tax shelters,” encompasses the actual registration
requirement. 26 U.S.C. § 6111. It requires “[a]ny tax shelter organizer [to] register the tax shelter
with the Secretary (in such form and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) not later than
the day on which the first offering for sale of interests in such tax shelter occurs.” Id. § 6111(a)(1).
This naturally begs the questions: (1) What is a tax shelter? and (2) Who is a tax shelter organizer?8
7
Though it makes no difference in this case, § 6707 was actually amended a second time on
December 21, 2005. See 26 U.S.C. § 6707 (amended 2005).
8
The form, manner, and timing of registration requirement are of little concern to the Court as the
parties concede that, whatever was required, the Heritage Transactions were never registered by anyone.
- 13 -
It stands to reason that the answer to the latter necessarily depends on the answer to the
former—that is, to be a “tax shelter organizer” one must first be dealing with a “tax shelter.”9
The general definition of a tax shelter is found in § 6111(c), which provides as follows:
(c) Tax shelter.--For purposes of this section-(1) In general.--The term “tax shelter” means any investment-(A) with respect to which any person could reasonably infer from the
representations made, or to be made, in connection with the offering
for sale of interests in the investment that the tax shelter ratio for any