Godert v. Palo Alto Networks Inc
[…] supplemental jurisdiction over Godert’s state law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1367 because the state law claims also arise out of Godert’s employment with PAN
and “are so related to the federal claim that they form part of the same case or
controversy.” Id.
B. Non-Removable Workers’ Compensation Claims
The issue before this court is whether Godert’s claims for negligence, negligent
supervision, and assault “arise under” Texas’ workers’ compensation laws, precluding
removal of these claims to this court and requiring a remand to state court pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). Section 1445(c) provides that “[a] civil action in any State
court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be
removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c).
PAN, the removing party, now contends that Godert’s claims for negligence,
negligent supervision, and assault are barred, as a matter of law, by the exclusivity
provision of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act (“the Act”), TEX. LAB. CODE
§§ 401.001 et seq.