J&J Sports Productions Inc v. Old Town Ranchers Inc et al
[…] -5-
intent to secure commercial advantage and private financial gain.” Id. ¶¶ 13–14. This not only
“infringed upon Plaintiff’s exclusive rights” to broadcast the Event, id. ¶ 14, but also violated 47
U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605, id. ¶ 18, according to J&J.
A person violates 47 U.S.C. § 605 when he “intercept[s] any radio communication . . . [or]
receive[s] or assist[s] in receiving any interstate or foreign communication by radio and use[s] such
communication . . . for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 605(a). A person violates 47 U.S.C. § 553 when he “intercept[s] or receive[s] or assist[s] in
intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system” without
authorization. Id. 553(a)(1). And when a person intercepts satellite or cable transmissions without
authorization, several courts have held that it violates both sections. Entm’t by J & J, Inc. v. Al-Waha
Enters., 219 F. Supp. 2d 769, 774 (S.D. Tex. 2002) (collecting cases).