Mohamed v. Irving Independent School District et al
[…] b.
Fourth and Fifth Amendment Claims Against the City
i.
Fourth Amendment
Plaintiff alleges that City of Irving police officers violated A.M.’s Fourth Amendment rights
when they allegedly arrested him without probable cause. Compl. ¶ 85. Plaintiff does not sue any
of the police officers allegedly involved but only the City. The City argues that Plaintiff’s claim of
6
Under Texas law, the final policymaking authority in an independent school district rests with the district’s
trustees. Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 7 F.3d 1241, 1245 (5th Cir. 1993). Texas Education Code § 11.051(a)(1)
provides: “An independent school district is governed by a board of trustees who, as a body corporate, shall[] oversee
the management of the district[.]” The Texas Education Code further provides, “[T]he trustees as a body corporate have
the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district,” and that “[T]he