Mohamed v. Irving Independent School District et al
[…] brought by a Sunni Muslim student against the IISD alleging peer harassment based on his religion.
See Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 79 (citing Iqbal Bhombal, Individually and as Next Friend of Z.B., a Minor
v. Irving Indep. Sch. Dist. and Lindsay Sanders, in her Individual Capacity, Cause No. 3:17-cv01276-D (N.D. Tex., filed May 11, 2017)). Assuming the facts as true in the Bhombal case,
8
Under Texas law, the final policymaking authority in an independent school district rests with the district’s
trustees. Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 7 F.3d 1241, 1245 (5th Cir. 1993). Texas Education Code § 11.051(a)(1)
provides: “An independent school district is governed by a board of trustees who, as a body corporate, shall[] oversee
the management of the district[.]” The Texas Education Code further provides, “[T]he trustees as a body corporate have
the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district,” and that “[T]he