I Love Omni LLC et al v Omnitrition International Inc
[…] that it is an offense to “unlawfully appropriate[ ] property with intent to deprive the
owner of property.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (Vernon 2011). “Appropriate”
is defined as bringing about the transfer of title, TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 31.01(4)
(Vernon 2011), which the plaintiffs contend occurred when Omnitrition claimed
ownership of the ILO/Whitehair down-line following ILO’s suspension and
termination and when Omnitrition retained the plaintiffs’ commissions and other
payments. Complaint ¶¶ 41, 42.
The plaintiffs brought their TTLA claim under Texas Penal Code
§ 31.04(a)(4). Complaint ¶ 38. Under that section, a person commits theft if “the
actor intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to
provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment
after receiving notice demanding payment.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 31.04(a)(4).
- 12 -
Omnitrition has met its heavy burden of demonstrating that the plaintiffs will
not able to establish a TTLA claim under § 31.04(a)(4). The complaint makes only
conclusory allegations, merely recites the elements of the applicable codes, and does