National Federation of Independent Business v. Dougherty et al
[…] maintain a suit under the APA.
VIII
The court now turns to OSHA’s contention that NFIB has failed to state a claim on
which relief can be granted. NFIB alleges in its first claim that the Letter is in effect a
-23-
legislative rule adopted without notice and comment.
A
OSHA maintains that this claim should be dismissed because the Letter is an
interpretive rule exempt from the notice and comment requirement, see 5 U.S.C.
§ 553(b)(3)(A); Perez v. Mortg. Bankers Ass’n, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 1199, 1204 (2015);
that the Letter only interprets what § 1903.8(c) already requires, and that § 1903.8(c) has
always permitted nonemployees to serve as employee representatives; that although the rule
explicitly states that “[t]he representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s)
of the employer,” the rule also authorizes participation by a “third party” when “reasonably
necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace,”
29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(c); that the Letter merely interprets § 1903.8(c) to mean that the third