National Federation of Independent Business v. Dougherty et al
[…] could authorize a person affiliated with a union or community organization to act as his
representative. The Letter states:
The OSHA regulation implementing section 8, 29 C.F.R.
§ 1903.8, likewise recognizes the value of participation by
employee representatives in OSHA inspections. Although the
regulation acknowledges that most employee representatives
will be employees of the employer being inspected, it also
makes clear that there may be times when the presence of an
employee representative who is not employed by that employer
will allow a more effective inspection. Thus, section 1903.8(c)
explicitly allows walkaround participation by an employee
representative who is not an employee of the employer when, in
the judgment of the OSHA compliance officer, such a
representative is “reasonably necessary to the conduct of an
effective and thorough physical inspection.” It is OSHA’s view
-3-
that representatives are “reasonably necessary” when they will
make a positive contribution to a thorough and effective
inspection.
Letter at 2. The Letter therefore concluded that the worker could authorize a person affiliated