National Federation of Independent Business v. Dougherty et al
[…] there is no ‘authorized’ represen[t]ative of
employees. In the absence of such provisions the
Secretary might well find himself required to
resolve union organizing issues which have no
relationship to this legislation.”
4
“In connection with inspections, the Secretary
should have the full benefit of the views of
affected employees. . . . At the same time, the
bill’s procedures should provide for minimum
disruptions to the inspector in the performance of
his work and no undue interference with the
conduct of the employer’s business.”
-28-
Moreover, unlike 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(c), which explicitly provides that “[t]he
representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer,” id.
(emphasis added), and permits a non-employee third party to accompany the Compliance
Safety and Health Officer during a physical inspection of the workplace, the Act merely
provides that the employee’s representative must be authorized by the employee, not that the