National Federation of Independent Business v. Dougherty et al
[…] “crisper and more detailed lines” than the rule being interpreted without itself becoming a
legislative rule); and that the Letter authorizes compliance officers to determine whether a
nonemployee representative is reasonably necessary based on whether he will “make a
positive contribution” to the inspection, Letter at 2.
NFIB responds that, although the Letter is styled as an interpretive rule, it is in effect
a legislative rule. See Am. Mining Cong., 995 F.2d at 1112 (a rule is legislative if it amends
a prior legislative rule). And it contends that the Letter plainly contradicts § 1903.8(c)’s
requirement that the employee representative be an employee himself. Compare 29 C.F.R.
-24-
§ 1903.8(c) (“The representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the
employer.”) with Letter at 2 (“[S]ection 1903.8(c) explicitly allows walkaround participation
by an employee representative who is not an employee of the employer[.]”).
In reply, OSHA maintains that the agency’s “longstanding interpretation” of