Batra v. RLS Supermarkets, LLC
[…] RLS SUPERMARKETS LLC, Defendant. § § § § § § § § § § CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-2874-B MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Before the Court is Defendant RLS Supermarkets LLC’s (RLS) Motion to Dismiss. Doc. 13. For the reasons that follow, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s Motion. I. BACKGROUND1 This case is based on Defendant’s alleged violations of the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA). The provision of FACTA at issue governs the “truncation” of credit card and debit card numbers. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g). Specifically, the statute provides the following: [N]o person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1). 1 The Court draws its factual account from Plaintiff’s Class Action Complaint and Jury Demand [hereinafter Pl.’s Compl.] (Doc. 1) as well as from the briefing on the Motion before the Court today.