Batra v. RLS Supermarkets, LLC
[…] Id. III. ANALYSIS A. FACTA’s Truncation Requirements As stated above, this suit concerns alleged violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g), a provision of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) as amended by FACTA. The purpose of FACTA is to combat the “increasing threat of identity theft.” Meyers v. Nicolet Rest. of De Pere, LLC, 843 F.3d 724, 725 n.2 (7th Cir. 2016). The provision of FACTA at issue governs the “truncation” of credit card and debit card numbers. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g). Specifically, § 1681c(g) provides: [N]o person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g).