Rutila v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] Id. at 22–23. The Court finds neither party is correct. Rutila’s request was not perfected until September 11, 2016, when the FAA received the time frame for the requested documents. So, the FAA requested fees within the twenty working days period. A request is not considered to be a FOIA request if the record or records sought are insufficiently described such that DOT is unable to respond as required by FOIA. The twenty Federal working day limit for responding to requests . . . will not start to run until the request is determined by DOT to be sufficiently understood . . . . 49 C.F.R. § 7.24(d). A requestor must “[d]escribe the record or records sought to the fullest extent possible,” and “if known, indicate the date when it was made.” Id. § 7.24(a)(5). “A request reasonably describes records if ‘the agency is able to determine precisely what records are being requested.’” Kowalczyk v. Dep’t of Just., 73 F.3d 386, 388 (D.C. Cir. 1996).