Rutila v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] Agencies are required to publish regulations providing further guidance to the public on how to make a FOIA request. Id. § 552(a)(1)(A). Further, agencies must fulfill “any request for records which (i) reasonably describes [the] records and (ii) is made in accordance with published rules stating the time, place, fees (if any), and procedures to be followed.” Id. § 552(a)(3)(A). -9- Case 3:16-cv-02911-B Document 123 Filed 06/30/22 Page 10 of 25 PageID 2568 Under DOT regulations, “DOT does not assess search fees . . . when DOT fails to comply with the time limits under § 7.31 . . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 7.43(f). In general, “DOT makes an initial determination whether to release a record requested . . . within twenty Federal working days after the request is received by the appropriate FOIA Requester Service Center designated in § 7.27.” Id. § 7.31(a)(2). DOT “may extend [the initial determination] time limit by up to ten days” or toll it for unusual circumstances3 or “one time for the purpose of seeking additional information needed to clarify the request.”