Humana Insurance Company, et al. v. Tenet Health System
[…] “When, through ... mistake ..., a written contract fails to express the real
intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the
writing disregarded,” and, “[i]f there is a mutual mistake of the parties, a written
contract may be revised, on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that
intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons,
in good faith and for value.” Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
California Civil Code § 3399, on which Humana’s reformation claim rests, provides:
“When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party,
which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly
express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party
aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to
rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 3399;
-52-
see also id. § 3340 (“For the purpose of revising a contract, it must be presumed that
all the parties thereto intended to make an equitable and conscientious agreement.”).
“The purpose of reformation is to correct a written instrument in order to