Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] Pub. L. 114-113, Div. Q, Title II, § 209(c)(1), 129 Stat. 3040, 3085 (2015). The parties
agree that the “reasonable basis” language controls here, but they disagree as to what
exactly that means.
The IRS has advised that “reasonable basis” in section 6676 (before the 2015
amendment) has the same meaning as reasonable basis in section 6662, as defined in Treas.
Reg. § 1.6662-4(e)(2)(i). See IRS Program Manager Technical Advice 2014-15, at 5-6
(August 6, 2014), available at https://www.irs.gov/pub/lanoa/PMTA-2014-015.pdf. That
section incorporates by reference the definition of Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3), which
provides:
(3) Reasonable basis. Reasonable basis is a relatively high standard of tax
reporting, that is, significantly higher than not frivolous or not patently
improper. The reasonable basis standard is not satisfied by a return position
that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable claim. If a return position
is reasonably based on one or more of the authorities set forth in § 1.6662–
4(d)(3)(iii) (taking into account the relevance and persuasiveness of the
authorities, and subsequent developments), the return position will generally
satisfy the reasonable basis standard even though it may not satisfy the
substantial authority standard as defined in § 1.6662–4(d)(2). (See § 1.6662–
4(d)(3)(ii) for rules with respect to relevance, persuasiveness, subsequent
developments, and use of a well-reasoned construction of an applicable
statutory provision for purposes of the substantial understatement penalty.)
In addition, the reasonable cause and good faith exception in § 1.6664–4 may
provide relief from the penalty for negligence or disregard of rules or
regulations, even if a return position does not satisfy the reasonable basis
standard.
Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3). The authorities listed in Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) are
set forth in the margin.1
1
“Applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and other statutory provisions;
proposed, temporary and final regulations construing such statutes; revenue rulings and
revenue procedures; tax treaties and regulations thereunder, and Treasury Department and
MEMOORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER – PAGE 3