Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] when the taxpayer’s ‘return position is reasonably based on one or more of the [relevant]
authorities.’” Id. at 852 (quoting Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3), emphasis and alteration in
original). Relying on Black’s Law Dictionary’s definition of “base,” the court held that
“in order to ‘base’ a return position on particular legal authority, a taxpayer must show that
it actually relied upon those authorities in forming its position.” Id.
There are two problems with importing the Wells Fargo holding from IRC § 6662
into IRC § 6676. First, section 6662 deals with penalties for negligence. “For purposes of
this section, the term ‘negligence’ includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to
comply with the provisions of this title . . . .” IRC § 6662(c). Accord Treas. Reg. § 1.66623(b)(1) (“The term negligence includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply
with the provisions of the internal revenue laws or to exercise ordinary and reasonable care