Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] original). Relying on Black’s Law Dictionary’s definition of “base,” the court held that
“in order to ‘base’ a return position on particular legal authority, a taxpayer must show that
it actually relied upon those authorities in forming its position.” Id.
There are two problems with importing the Wells Fargo holding from IRC § 6662
into IRC § 6676. First, section 6662 deals with penalties for negligence. “For purposes of
this section, the term ‘negligence’ includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to
comply with the provisions of this title . . . .” IRC § 6662(c). Accord Treas. Reg. § 1.66623(b)(1) (“The term negligence includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply
with the provisions of the internal revenue laws or to exercise ordinary and reasonable care
in the preparation of a tax return. ‘Negligence’ also includes any failure by the taxpayer to
keep adequate books and records or to substantiate items properly.”). Section 6662 thus
inherently focuses on the taxpayer’s subjective conduct. See Wells Fargo, 957 F.3d at 852
(“a ‘negligence penalty’ . . . suggests that the focus of the inquiry must be, at least in part,
on the taxpayers actual conduct”).