Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] position was reasonably based on one or more of the authorities set forth in Treas. Reg. §
1.6662–4(d)(3)(iii) (taking into account the relevance and persuasiveness of the authorities,
and subsequent developments). See generally FFCL; see also Exxon Mobil Briefing [dkt.
MEMOORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER – PAGE 8
175, 257-1, 257-2, 257-3]. The Court therefore denies the Government’s motion and grants
Exxon Mobil’s motion on this point.
B. Change in Accounting Method
The Court must take a bit more time with the change in accounting method issue, as
it has not previously addressed that issue. IRC § 446(e) provides: “Except as otherwise
expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on
the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before
computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary.”
Exxon Mobil did not seek or obtain approval from the Secretary before filing its refund
claims that changed the treatment of the Qatar and Malaysia transactions from mineral
leases to sales. The question before the Court is whether Exxon Mobil has a reasonable