Exxon Mobil Corporation v. United States of America
[…] change in accounting method. The IRS later imposed a penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6676 of
approximately $200 million. Exxon Mobil then filed this refund action.
The Court bifurcated the refund issues from the penalty issue. The Court held a
bench trial on the refund issues and found for the Government. The Court determined that
the transactions were primarily mineral leases, and thus did not need to reach the change
in accounting method issue. See FFCL. The parties now have both moved for summary
judgment on the penalty issue.
II. “REASONABLE BASIS” IN SECTION 6676
A. Basics
Section 6676 of the Code was originally enacted in 2007 to plug a perceived penalty
hole. As originally enacted, it provided, in pertinent part:
SEC. 6676. ERRONEOUS CLAIM FOR REFUND OR CREDIT.
(a) CIVIL PENALTY.—If a claim for refund or credit with respect to
income tax (other than a claim for a refund or credit relating to the earned
income credit under section 32) is made for an excessive amount, unless it is
shown that the claim for such excessive amount has a reasonable basis, the
person making such claim shall be liable for a penalty in an amount equal to
20 percent of the excessive amount.
IRC § 6676(a) (2007) (Pub. L. 110-28 § 8247, 121 Stat. 190, 204 (2007)). Neither the
statute nor the implementing regulations define “reasonable basis.” In 2015, Congress
amended the “reasonable basis” language:
IN GENERAL.—Section 6676(a) is amended by striking “has a reasonable