Total Rx Care LLC v. Great Northern Insurance Company
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE § 542.055. The Prompt Pay Act also appears to expect that an insurer would continue its investigation even after the deadlines to process and pay the claim have passed. By so doing, the Prompt Pay presumably allows an insurer the ability to make additional requests for items and information in support of any late-running investigations. This is clear when considering the remedies that the Prompt Pay Act provides for violations. The remedies provision only penalizes those insurers who are actually “liable for a claim under an insurance policy,” id. § 542.060, and does so by charging them “interest on the amount of the claim at a rate of 18 percent a year as damages,” id.