Yuri (URI) Kasparov v. Ambit Texas LLC et al
[…] (citation omitted))). The Florida marital-communications privilege “does not apply to observations made by [one] spouse” of the other and “only applies to confidential communications,” Bolin v. State, 117 So.3d 728, 736 (Fla. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted), “not to acts which are in no way communications,” Kaczmar v. State, 104 So.3d 990, 999 (Fla. 2012) (“ Because these were observations of her husband’s actions rather than communications between them, privilege does not apply to this testimony.”). And Section 90.507, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that “[a] person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person, or the person’s predecessor while holder of the privilege, voluntarily discloses or makes the communication when he or she does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy, or consents to disclosure of, any significant part of the matter or communication. This section is not applicable when the disclosure is itself a privileged communication.” Accordingly, “the marital privilege does not apply if the statement was knowingly made in [third parties’] presence without any reasonable expectation of privacy or intent that the statement be made only to the spouse.”