Hall Arts Center Office LLC v. Hanover Insurance Company
[…] See, e.g., Vought
Aircraft Indus., Inc. v. Falvey Cargo Underwriting, LTD., 729 F.Supp.2d 814, 840 (N.D.
Tex. 2010) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (dismissing claim for breach of the duty of good faith and fair
dealing at summary judgment stage).
E
The court now addresses Hall Arts’s Texas Insurance Code claims. Hall Arts alleges
that Hanover violated Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code by failing to attempt to settle
after liability became reasonably clear, in violation of Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §
541.060(a)(2)(A); by failing to affirm or deny the claim in a reasonable time, in violation of
§ 541.060(a)(4); and by failing to conduct a reasonable investigation, in violation of §
541.060(a)(7).
1
Section 541.003 of the Texas Insurance Code precludes a person from engaging “in
- 26 -
Case 3:16-cv-03226-D Document 101 Filed 08/27/18
Page 28 of 43 PageID 11113
this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter
to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business
of insurance.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.003 (West 2018). Section 541.060 lists a number
of unfair settlement practices, including: “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a
prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer’s